Technical Advisory Committee

These are the current members of the City of Flint / Veolia Technical Advisory Committee

Company Title Name
MSU – Lansing Chair in Water Research Dr. Joan Rose
Greater Flint Health Coalition President Kirk Smith
County Drain Commissioner Deputy Drain Commissioner Jeff Wright
U of M Flint Dir. Environmental Health & Safety Michael Lane
Kettering University Professor Dr. Laura Sullivan
Mott Community Executive Director Larry Kohler
Genesys Pace Hospital Property Manager Donna Cole
Hurley Hospital President / CEO Melanie Gavulic
McLaren Hospital President / CEO Don Kooy
Genesee County Medical Society Executive Director Pete Levine
Dept. of Environmental Quality District Supervisor Mike Prysby
Environmental Protection Agency USEPA Dr. Michael Wright
Genesee Health Department Jim Henry
City of Flint Howard Croft Howard Croft
City of Flint Utilities Administrator Daugherty Johnson
City of Flint Water Plant Supervisor Brent Wright
City of Flint Assistant Water Plant Supervisor Mike Glasgow

Citizens Advisory Committee

These are the current members of the Citizens Advisory Committee

Name Organization
Josh Freeman City Council President
Rev. Al Harris Concerned Pastors rep.
Karena Hamlet CEO Chamber of Commerce
Norbert Birchmeier CEO Hurley Medical Center
Russel Hudson President McLaren Flint
Nate Kopek DO CEO Genesys Health System
Jamie Gaskin Executive Director United Way
Jamie Curtis GC Commissioner
Jack Stock Kettering University
Rebecca Fedewa Flint River Watershed Coalition
Pete Levine GC Medical Society
Clarence Pierce CEO Hamilton Community Health Network
Jason Caya Downtown resident, owner downtown brewery
Mike Melenbrink The Torch restaurant owner/ city resident
Rick Carter F.A.C.T
Joe King Flint Neighborhoods United – Chairman+
Chris Zuwala Flint Neighborhoods United
Carma Lewis Flint Neighborhoods United
Bill Hammond Flint Neighborhoods United
Montel Menifee State Senator Jim Ananich Office
Michelle Carnevale, State Senator Jim Ananich Office
Harvey Hollins Governor’s Office
Amy Hovey Kildee’s Office
Supt. Quintin Marshall COGIC Alliance
Rena Agle Genesee Landlords’ Association
Aaron Dionne Genesee Landlords’ Association
Shirley Milton Brennan Senior Center
Tony Martin Hasselbring Senior Center
Kathy Bowles VAAA
John Manse Catholic Charities of Shiawassee and Genesee Counties
Kevin Keene Consumers Energy
Jeff Wright GC Drain Commissioner
jim Henry GC Health Dept. rep
Charles Tommasulo Family Service Agency
Mike Sargent Flint Strong
Kevin M. Roach Whaley Children’s Center
Dr. Laura Sullivan Woodside Church – Social Outreach Cmte.
Kathleen Reid Flint Water Access Committee, Woodside Church
Kimberly Roddy Flint Children’s Museum
Connie Russell Resident, Pepisco Background
LaMonica Harris
Monica Driver
John Waddell
Diana Phillips
Florissa Fowler Flint Water Class Action group
Clair McClinton Democracy Defense
Melissa Mays
Frances Gilcreast NAACP
Mike Tobias Flint Eastside Business Association
Jackie Poplar Chair Public Works Cmte.
Rita Stanley Executive Director Big Brothers/Big Sisters
Larry Watkins Flint Community Schools rep.
Beverley Walker-Griffea Mott Community College
Susan Borrego U of M Flint
Phil Phelps State Rep Phil Phelps Office
Sheldon Neeley State Rep Sheldon Neeley Office
Bob Kittle Flint Downtown Small Business Association
Catherine Sheppard Salvation Army