Boil Water Advisory Lifted (No Bacteria Identified)

Posted by:

Share

February 12, 2016 (Flint) – With the Feb. 9th water main break repaired and successful back-to-back bacteria tests completed, the City of Flint lifted its boil water advisory today.

Affected residents no longer need to boil their filtered water because testing did not reveal any bacteria during or after the repair of the water main break.  The boil water advisory was issued as a precautionary measure because the loss of pressure in the water distribution system can make the system vulnerable to bacterial contamination.

Previously installed water filters are still safe to use given the absence of bacteria, but residents are reminded to check their water filter indicator and replace the filter cartridge, if needed.  Individuals should follow the water filter manufacturer replacement instructions.

Residents are reminded to continue use of filtered water for drinking, food preparation, brushing teeth and pets.  Unfiltered water may be used for bathing and cleaning.  Pregnant woman and children under 6 years of age should continue to drink only bottled water.

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and Michigan Department of Environmental Quality both encourage residents and businesses to flush their water for between two to five minutes through all taps every day.  This will assist with flushing their individual pipes as well as rescaling the water system as a whole. This should be done first thing in the morning after the water system has been stagnant for several hours.

To prolong the life of their filter, this daily flushing should be done with the filter turned in the off position.  Once the system has been flushed for two to five minutes, the filter should be turned back on for all cooking and drinking.

Residents are also reminded to clean the aerator on every household faucet every week.

Free water filter cartridges, water filters, bottled water and water testing kits are available at water resource sites that remain open daily from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. and are located at:

Fire Station #1 (also a water bottle recycling site)
310 East 5th St.

Fire Station #3
1525 Martin Luther King Ave.

Fire Station #5 (also a water bottle recycling site)
3402 Western Road.

Fire Station #6
716 West Pierson Road.

Fire Station #8 (also a water bottle recycling site)
202 East Atherton Road.

The State of Michigan continues to coordinate response efforts in partnership with the City of Flint, Genesee County and local community organizations.

0
Kristin Moore

About the Author:

Kristin Moore is the Public Information/Communications Director for the City of Flint. She spent years working as a TV news reporter and anchor in and outside of Michigan. A Flint native, Kristin is excited to now be part of the team working to move Flint forward!
  Related Posts
  • No related posts found.