Questions on service line replacement? Call (810) 410-1133

Posted by:

Share

FLINT, Michigan—The City of Flint is reminding all residents that the long-standing phone number for service line replacement service continues to be active and staffed by personnel. 

Those with questions on their service line replacement — including those who previously declined to participate — can continue to call (810) 410-1133 to opt-in to the program, schedule their work, or check on the status of their home’s water service lines. Residents also can email [email protected].

The water service line replacement program was temporarily halted under the statewide Stay Home, Stay Safe order, but resumed June 2, 2020. The project is approximately 90 percent complete. 

Residents with questions about restoration work following their residential water line service, should call (810) 766-7343. The City of Flint street maintenance division oversees this portion of the project and can be reached directly with those questions. 

To date, more than 25,000 residential service lines have excavated and more than 9,600 lead or galvanized pipes have been replaced. 

Service line replacement is being offered to all residents of Flint at no cost. The process is simple, but a resident 18 years or older must be home to consent to the service:

• Crews dig a hole to check the home’s pipes.
• If the pipes are copper, they are safe and do not need to be replaced. The hole is filled and crews stop asking for permission to check your service lines.
• If the pipes are lead or galvanized steel, the pipes will be immediately replaced in most circumstances. Crews will briefly need to enter the home to ensure the service line is connected properly. Workers will wear face masks and other protective equipment as well as follow additional safety precautions.
• Crews return to the residence to make additional yard and grounds repairs as needed. A resident does not need to be home for restoration work to occur.

Additional precautions also are in place to protect against the spread of COVID-19. Workers will remain a minimum of 6 foot from all residents. They also will wear gloves, face masks and face shields when going door-to-door. They also will ask residents how they are feeling and if it would be an appropriate time to do service line replacement work. All work areas inside the home will be thoroughly cleaned and sanitized

Again, residents are encouraged to participate — even if they previously declined or failed to respond to requests to perform the service — by calling the service line replacement hotline at (810) 410-1133. 

###

0

About the Author:

  Related Posts
  • No related posts found.