NEWS RELEASE   5/29/2013

gold bar
CITY COUNCIL CANDIDATES
The Flint City Clerk’s Office has officially certified the following Candidates for the City of Flint Councilperson Primary Election to be held on August 6, 2013.

Those Officially CERTIFIED are listed below:

NAME                  CONTACT             WARD

1. Anita L. Brown                   810-308-1825                         1
6902 Orange Lane
Flint MI 48505
      
2. Claudia Croom                    810-789-4407                        1
6401 Fleming Rd.
Flint MI 48504

3. Leon A. El-Alamin             810-835-9314                        1
613 E. Mott Ave.
Flint MI 48505

4. Eric Mays                   810-922-4860                        1
125 E. Russell Ave.
Flint MI 48505
MUNICIPAL CENTER
1101 S. SAGINAW ST., 201C FLINT, MICHIGAN 48502      (810) 744-7414 FAX (810) 766-7404 TDD (810) 766-7120

Page 2 0f 4

5. David Davenport        810-874-0937                              2
2301 Foresthill Ave.
Flint MI 48504

6. Michael Harris        810-210-6554                              2
3702 Seneca St.
Flint MI 48504

7. Jacqueline Poplar       810-785-2014                         2
3921 Winona Ave.      
Flint MI 48504

8. A.C. Dumas             810-275-5339                        3
533 E. Rankin St.
Flint MI 48505

9. Bryant W. Nolden       810-252-5170                        3
754 E. Bundy Ave.
Flint MI 48505

10. Joshua Freeman        810-397-3797                        4      
3727 Maryland Ave.      
Flint MI 48506

11. Helen C. Johnson       810-238-1926                        5
913 W. Hamilton Ave.
Flint MI 48504

12. Paul Herring             810-210-1281                        5
525 Mason St.
Flint MI 48503
            
13. Patrick Julian             810-423-5751                        5
615 Welch Blvd.
Flint MI 48503



Page 3 of 4

14. Bernard Lawler       810-232-7446                        5
717 Loyola Lane
Flint MI 48503

15. Charles Metcalfe       810-210-3078                        5
512 Stockdale St.
Flint MI 48503

16. Wantwaz D. Davis       810-391-7060                        5
328 E. Patterson St.
Flint MI 48505

17. Sheldon A. Neeley       810-423-0863                        6
2305 Begole St.
Flint MI 48504

18. Monica Galloway       810-955-9370                        7
1008 Whitingham Dr.
Flint MI 48503

19. Stephen T. Mintline       810-624-1120                        7
2313 Brookside Dr.
Flint MI 48503

20. Alex Harris             810-238-9017                        7
1107 Beard St.
Flint MI 48503

21. Jerry L. Preston       810-239-2344                        7
613 Pierson St.
Flint MI 48503

22. Benjamin J. Allyn       810-610-3778                        8
1222 Ingleside Ave.
Flint MI 48507



Page 4 of 4



23. Joyce Ellis-McNeal            810-820-5635                        8
4021 Greenbrook Ln.
Flint MI 48507

24. Victoria VanBuren            810-513-0582                        8
1023 Leland St.
Flint MI 48507

25. Scott Kincaid                  810-742-4375                        9
349 Bede St.
Flint MI 48507


* Please note that since there are only 2 Certified Candidates in the 3rd Ward their names will NOT appear on the Primary Election ballots, in accordance with the Flint City Charter. However, the 3rd Ward Candidates will appear on the November 5, 2013 General Election ballots. *

* Please note that since there are only 1 Certified Candidate in the 4th Ward, 6th Ward and 9th Ward, there will NOT be a Primary election. However, the 4th, 6th and 9th Ward Candidates will appear on the November 5, 2013 General Election ballots*



- ## -

 Return to News Release Page